Zinc Oxide - Chemical Compound and How it Benefits your Skin

Zinc Oxide - Chemical Compound and How it Benefits your Skin

ZINC OXIDE - Chemical Compound

An inorganic compound. It appears as a white powder that's insoluble in water.

Although it occurs naturally as the rare mineral Zincite, most Zinc Oxide is created synthetically. It is added to numerous products such as cosmetics, food supplements and ointments.

  

  • Zinc Oxide is an inorganic Compound
  • Formula: ZnO
  • Molar mass: 81.38 g/mol
  • Appearance: white powder
  • Crystal Structure: Wurtzite
  • Phase at standard temperature and pressure: solid phase
  • Melting point: 1975 °C
  • Boiling point: Decomposes above 1975 °C

 

    Benefits for your Skin 

    Zinc oxide provides your skin with defence from both UVA and UVB radiation. It is a mineral UV filter, meaning it reflects radiation off the skin. This is opposed to popular chemical UV filters, which absorb UV radiation into your body only to excrete it through heat.


    This UV protection shields cells from damage, slows and combats ageing, and prevents the skin from loosing moisture.


    Just like Zinc, zinc oxide aids skin repair by keeping the surrounding area clean and moist whilst simultaneously supplying extra zinc to facilitate repair.
    This also prevents bacterial infection by minimising the chances of a contaminant penetrating the skin.


    It acts as an astringent - shrinking pores, tightening skin and drying its excess oil. Leaving your skin firmer and glowing.


    Zinc oxide is inflammatory and calms irritation, making it an incredible anti-acne ingredient.

     

    Find out about the differences between Zinc and Zinc Oxide here.

    Find out about Zinc - Chemical Element here.

    Back to blog

    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.